Founded and incorporated in Kansas in 1995 by Omololu Oyeleye, Omololu International (the "Company”) is a leading manufacturer and distributor of all-natural Grade A African Shea Butter and the original African Black Soap personal care products. Based in Memphis, Tennessee and with over 15 years of global experience, the Company established itself by selling directly to consumers and small retailers at local and national festivals, hair & beauty tradeshows and through wholesaling its products to small business owners (barbers, beauticians, gift shops, etc.) in cities such as Atlanta, Chicago, Detroit, Houston, Kansas City, Memphis and Milwaukee.
In the early years we found that in many situations we were the first to approach and educate our consumers and/or retailers on the benefits of Shea Butter and Black Soap. Since then our customers have come to appreciate our high standards for providing a quality product. This has become even more evident as the Company has expanded its reach to Canada and the Caribbean.
Mr. Oyeleye, the Company’s CEO, has guided it from a fledgling two-product, “traveling salesman” company to a mature sixteen-product company by working through distributors and small retailers. The CEO, who holds a Masters Degree from the University of Kansas and has more than 30 years of entrepreneurial experience, is the Company’s visionary and guiding force--establishing direction, setting goals and objectives, and monitoring the emerging environment for short- and long-term business opportunities. Mr. Oyeleye also serves as the Company’s chief technical compliance and quality control manager, personally overseeing the acquisition and inspection of the company’s raw materials from purchase to delivery of finished goods.
Shea Butter is extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree. Our Shea Butter is produced working directly with women using the traditional processing method to maintain all of Shea Butter’s natural active ingredients.The refining process maintains the chemical composition, but remove the impurities that you find in unrefined Shea butter, which aids texture, feel and improves shelf life. Refined Shea butter is recommended for use within skincare products.
Shea Butter has been used in Africa over 1000 years for its medicinal and moisturizing properties and also used in most cosmetics today. Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe, Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, it contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are particularly helpful for damaged skin either by sun or general pollution. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which has a rejuvenator to the skin. Shea Butter is slightly yellowish or ivory coloured.
Packed in 25-lbs boxes for bulk orders.
BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER
Daily skin moisturizer (face and body), Dry skin relief, Dry scalp, Skin rash- including diaper rash, Skin peeling, after tanning, Blemishes and wrinkles, Itching skin due to dryness, Sunburn, Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation, Small skin wounds, Skin cracks, Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels), Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, Minor burns, Eczema, Sun and wind protection, Even skin tone, Reduce blemishes and scarring, Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing, Preventing bumps after shaving, Reducing acne (especially in combination with African Black Soap), Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue, Helps restore elasticity to skin, Restores luster to hair
Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin care preparations and lip balms. It’s also rich in anti-oxidants and can be blended into a product to create a cream or used alone on the skin, where it is particularly suited to sensitive skin types.
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
Ultra Refined (also known as liquid shea butter) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit seeds of the karite tree, followed by a full refining process. At ambient temperature, shea butter presents itself in the form of a matrix mixture of a crystallized, high melting point fraction (stearine) and of a liquid low melting point fraction (olein). During the fractionation process the liquid oleins is separated from the crystallised stearines. The result is Shea Olein. Because of its high content of unsaponifiables, it is mostly used for facial, hand and body care products, giving a very pleasant smooth feeling to the skin. Also recommended for lipstick, make-up, sunscreen formulations and preparations for sensitive skins, due to his anti-inflammatory qualities.
PALM KERNEL OIL
Palm kernel oil (crude palm kernel oil) is obtained from oil palm kernels (Elaeis guineensis L.). However, as a rule, it is obtained by pressing and extraction from the kernels, after which the product is refined (refined palm kernel oil). Palm kernel oil contains the hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Due to its deep moisturizing properties it is also a conditioning agent for the hair, essentially it’s a fantastic nourishing moisturizer for the hair and skin.
Argan oil is pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Argan Tree, which is only found in Morocco. The argan tree lives to be about 150 to 200 years old and does not start producing the fruit until it is 30 to 50 years old. Argan oil’s rich combination of antioxidants, essential fatty acids and Vitamin E can prevent free radical damage to the skin and promote healthy cell turnover. It not only preserves existing collagen and but stimulates new collagen growth. The fatty acids have anti-inflammatory properties and keep skin cells healthy and well-hydrated.
Argan Oil for cosmetic use is made from raw, unroasted pits. It has a bit of a green, nutty aroma when you first apply it, but that scent completely disappears within a few minutes.
Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa. The oil has deep golden yellow color, earthy aroma and a nutty taste.
The Healing Therapeutic Properties of Baobab Oil:
- Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
- Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
- Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
- Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
- Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
- Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
- Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean seed in its purest form., cultivators of castor beans remove the hull of the seed, before pressing it to obtain the oil. The history of castor oil goes back a long way, with Ancient Egyptians allegedly using it for their lamps around 4000 BC.
Castor Oil Uses for Skin and Hair Care
Castor oil is an excellent emollient and humectant, and helps to lock moisture into the skin and hair to keep it soft, smooth and supple. These properties mean it is excellent for reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars. The nutrients in the oil penetrate deep into the skin, and nourish the hair roots encouraging hair growth. For this reason, some of the most popular castor oil uses are for treating baldness or thinning hair, and for improving the condition and appearance of existing hair. Castor oil is also very soothing and has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, making it ideal for treating sunburn and minor skin irritations. The oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties and one of its main constituents – ricinoleic acid – is a powerful antifungal agent. It is colorless, odorless and tasteless.
Sesame seed oil originates from the Sesamum indicum plant. The plant's seeds are pressed to obtain the pale yellow oil, which contains fatty acids that can work to protect your skin. These fatty acids -- which include linoleic, palmitic, oleic and stearic acids -- act as emollients, meaning they help moisturize the skin to keep it smooth and soft.
It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral and a natural anti inflammatory agent.
SHEA BLACK SOAP
Shea Black Soap has been used for centuries in Africa; it is a 100% natural soap, which contains NO animal fats or chemicals. The dark color of the soap is attributed to the drying, grinding and roasting of cocoa pods, blended with the addition of natural oils and Shea butter. It is known to treat rough skin, heal rashes, acne, eczema, body odor and many more. It’s a gentle, delightful and effective way to clean the body from head to toe.